1.       NON-DISCLOSURE AND CONFIDENTIALITY:

1.1       Other than what has already been declared in the NWC2023 Ticket Disclaimer, in order to ensure the safety of consumers personal information, Netball World Cup 2023 (“NWC2023”) agree to adhere to the confidentiality expectations of the Consumer (“Data Subject”) as outlined in the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act 4 of 2013.

1.2       Because of this privacy statement, the Parties involved in transactions with NWC2023 may learn of the Data Subject’s personal information that is strictly confidential and of substantial value to the Data Subject, which value would be impaired if such information were disclosed to third parties without the Data Subject’s consent.  NWC2023 with this, acknowledge, accept and agree that the identities of the Data Subject will be recognized by NWC2023 as exclusive and valuable information provided to NWC2023, and will remain so for the duration of which the personal information is stored.

1.3       NWC2023 agree to keep confidential the personal information provided by the  Data Subject  introduced or revealed to NWC2023, and their firm, company, associates, corporations, joint ventures, partnerships, divisions, subsidiaries, employees, agents, heirs, assigns, designees, or consultants will not deal with, negotiate or participate in any transaction with any of the Data Subject’s personal information without the consent of the Data Subject who provided such personal information unless.

1.4       NWC2023 agree not to disclose, reveal, or make use of any personal information for any other purpose, other than for that which it was disclosed and consented to by the Data Subject.

2.     CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION:

2.1   Confidential information shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to information Act, Act 2 of 2000 (“PAIA”) and the Protection of Personal Information Act, Act of  4 of 2013 (“POPI”) which are available on www.gov.za/documents/acts.

2.2   However, Confidential Information shall not include information, which can clearly be demonstrated to be:

2.2.1     Generally known and/or available to the public, through no act or omission on the part of the receiving party.

2.2.2     Provided to the NWC2023 by a third party without any restriction on disclosure and without breach of any obligation of confidentiality to NWC2023.

2.3   Due to the confidential nature of the Data Subject’s personal information, only NWC2023, its employees rendering services to NWC2023, and such partners to which the Data Subject consented will have access to the Data Subject’s personal information. NWC2023 undertakes not to give access to any unauthorized persons to the Data Subject’s personal information.

2.4   NWC2023 will ensure that any persons employed under it are made aware of the conditions hereof and ensure that the necessary safety measures have been implemented to safeguard the Data Subject’s confidential information and/or personal information.